vrijdag 6 april 2012

Schiphol


Visit: Cookie-Bits.Net
 

 Last tuesday I went to Schiphol to pick up my mom. She was on vacation for 3 months. I really missed her and I think a lot of you can relate to that. Because not having you mom around for a long time can be pretty harsh. I'm happy she is here now.


On my way to Schiphol airport I was studying Japanese. Uhu, you read it right, for those who did not know I also study Japanese.



This picture was taken in the train. Does somebody recognize this frog? If you watch the anime "Naruto" I think you do. This is Naruto's wallet. You can't really read it, but on the frog his chin it says: "Naruto Saifu". Translated into English saifu means wallet. Soooo: Kore wa naruto no saifu desu. I hope I'm saying it right, if not? Tell me! Haha. 

I arrived at Schiphol around 6 p.m. Me and my boyfriend wanted to eat something. At first we were like: "Let's eat healty food!". But then we saw Burger King.... So our mission of eating healty failed. 


Hurray for the big burgers!
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.

5 minutes later......
Visit: Cookie-Bits.Net
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.


So far for eating healty. After that we went to drink starbucks. My mom's flight was delayed so we had to wait a little longer. But it was no problem for us of course.


Hot & cold, but both caramel. It was delicious! We sat there for a while. Music was good and the lounge was nice.


We still had time left. So we just wondered around, checked out stores and sat at some random places to kill time. We did not get bored haha:




Without knowing we were enemies that day! Decepticons VS. Autobots. Cool T-shirts huhh? 



Another picture, just chillin'...Visit: Cookie-Bits.Net



As you see I went to buy some flowers for my mom. I did not make a picture of those flowers, but they were very pretty tho.

I asked her to bring me sweets from the Dominican Republic. They taste so good!




The lollipops are called: Caramelos. It is so sweet and full of sugar. 




This one is called "Dulce de leche". Translated it is called sweet of milk haha. SOOO JUMMY! And also from de Dominican Republic.


On youtube I have uploaded a video of that day. Check it out:




Please do comment, rate and subscribe ^__^!


I hope you liked this post! Thanks for reading and watching. More post to come :).


Have a good day byeeee!




Visit: Cookie-Bits.Net

2 opmerkingen:

  1. Nice blog ^^, i get hungry from those Burger King pictures :P. Schiphol is always a nice place to go, so much to see there.

    BeantwoordenVerwijderen
  2. Thank you very much! Haha I know what you mean by getting hungry of just looking at it.. And I agree ^^

    BeantwoordenVerwijderen